hero_NDT Results

NDT Results

Harvard Champions and Runners Up

Year Location
Finish Debaters
Coaches
1958 US Military Academy Runners-Up David Bynum
James Kincaid
Robert O’Neil
1961 US Military Academy Champions Laurence Tribe
J. Eugene Clements
James Kincaid
1969 Northern Illinois University Champions Joel S. Perwin
Richard A. Lewis
Laurence H. Tribe
1974 US Air Force Academy Champions Charles E. Garvin
Greg A. Rosenbaum
Mark G. Arnold
1979 University of Kentucky Champions Michael B. King
John M. Bredehoft
Greg A. Rosenbaum
Charles Garvin
1980 University of Arizona Runners-Up John M. Bredehoft
William C. Foutz
Dallas G. Perkins, Jr.
L. Jeffrey Pash
1985 Gonzaga University Champions Jonathan S. Massey
Edward T. Swaine
Dallas G. Perkins, Jr.
Jonathan B. Weiner
1990 West Georgia College Champions David Coale
Alex Lennon
Dallas G. Perkins, Jr.
Sherry Hall
1992 Miami University (Ohio) Runners-Up Rebecca Tushnet
Fred Karem
Dallas G. Perkins, Jr.
Matthew Schnall
1994 University of Louisville Runners-Up Fred Karem
Stephen Andrews
Dallas G. Perkins, Jr.
Sherry Hall
1995 West Georgia College Runners-Up Rebecca Tushnet
Stephen Andrews
Dallas G. Perkins, Jr.
Sherry Hall


Results By Season


2009 – UT Austin

Ralph Paone and Bobo Bose-Kolanu (Quarterfinals)
Tripp Rebrovick and Geoffrey Smith (Octafinals; TR 5th speaker)
Eli Jacobs and Alex Parkinson (Octafinals)

2008 – CSU Fullerton
Eli Anders and Jason Murray (Octafinals; 3rd place at-large bid; JM 9th speaker)
Tripp Rebrovick and Jonathan Warsh (Double-Octafinals)
Seth Bour and Ralph Paone

2007 – Dallas

Tripp Rebrovick and Nikhil Mirchandani (Quarterfinals)
Eli Anders and Jason Murray (Octafinals; JM 20th speaker)
Leo Zimmermann and Anusha Deshpande

2006 – Northwestern
Michael Klinger and Nikhil Mirchandani (Quarterfinals; Copeland Award Winner; MK 2nd speaker)
Ralph Paone and Daniel Luxemberg (Double-Octafinals)
Eli Anders and Tripp Rebrovick (Double-Octafinals)

2005 – Gonzaga
Daniel Luxemberg and Christine Malumphy (Semifinals; DL 15th speaker)
Michael Klinger and Elliot Tarloff (Double-Octafinals; 2nd place at-large bid; MK Top Speaker, ET 4th speaker)
Eli Anders and Nikhil Mirchandani

2004 – Catholic
Michael Klinger and Elliot Tarloff (Quarterfinals; 4th place at-large bid; MK 12th speaker; ET 14th speaker)
Daniel Luxemberg and Christine Malumphy

2003 – Emory
Elliot Tarloff and Christine Malumphy (Double-Octafinals)

2002 – Southwest Missouri